SPLINTERED REALITIES

RIXC Art Science Festival and Renewable Futures Conference

When

Exhibition Opening August 25, 2022 / Conference October 6-8, 2022

Where

Riga, Latvia and Virtualy from Liepaja, Karlsruhe, Oslo

Early Bird registration for Splintered Realities virtual conference until September 20, 2022!

REGISTRATION & TICKETS

ABOUT

Media ubiquity, pandemic concerns, and social divisions, affected moreover by an ongoing war,  have landed us in a world of splintered realities – to live with? to heal? to care? to learn from nature? We don't expect to provide answers. Instead, this year our festival aims to be a forum for revising the “splinters'' of our contemporary condition. We choose this perspective as our 'realism' is neither that of military strategists, nor that of cultural pessimists. Instead, ours is a desperate realism – in the spirit of Guattari's ecosophy, Latour's terrestrial coexistence, or Haraway's 'arts of living on a damaged planet'..

EVENTS

Splintered Realities Conference

Read more…

DAY 1. Deep Europe Symposium

Read more…

DAY 2. Nature Cultures

Read more…

DAY 3. Living Technologies

Read more…

Splintered Realities Exhibition

Read more…

Debbie Ding / DBBD.SG

Void

Read more…

Jacob Kirkegaard

AION

Read more…

Mario Klingemann

Neural Decay

Read more…

Hayoun Kwon

489 Years

Read more…

Memo Akten

All Watched Over By Machines Of Loving Grace / Deeper Meditations #1-#6

Read more…

Laurent Mignonneau & Christa Sommerer

Portrait on the Fly

Read more…

Alvis Misjuns

Peace on Web

Read more…

Jurģis Peters

Alternative Realities

Read more…

Sahej Rahal

finalforest.exe

Read more…

Allison Stewart

Bug Out Bag

Read more…

Sabīne Šnē

Grey Gold, Black Lakes, White Latex

Read more…

Theo Triantafyllidis

Radicalization Pipeline

Read more…


 



 

PROGRAMME

(EEST), UTC +3

NB! The time zone below is Riga time / EEST - Eastern European Summer Time (UCT +3)
The first Plenary Session is on Thursday, October 6, 2022:
14.00 / 2PM (EEST - Riga time) / which is 1 PM (-1 / CET - Berlin) / 12.00 PM (-2 / BST - London) /
7 AM (-7 / ECT - NYC) / 7 PM (+5 / CST - Hong Kong) / 9 PM (+7 / Sydney Australia) 
please use http://time.is to double-check your time zone



10/6/22 9:00 am - 10/6/22 11:00 am

Day 1: Deep Europe Symposium

Deep Europe: Syndicate Breakfast (informal onsite gathering)
Location: tbc.

10/6/22 10:45 am - 10/6/22 12:15 am

Featured Lecture (for students only)

Geert LOVINK
Location: Riga Stradins University

Stuck on the Platform, Reclaiming the Internet (multimedia presentation on his new book)

10/6/20 1:00 pm - 10/6/20 2:00 pm

Registration, coffee, welcome


Location: RIXC Gallery, Lencu iela 2

10/6/20 2:00 pm - 10/6/20 4:00 pm

Deep Europe: ONLINE PRESENTATION SESSION

Rasa SMITE / Luchezar BOYADJIEV / Miklos PETERNAK /
Sally Jane NORMAN / Nina CZEGLEDY

Location: Zoom / RIXC Gallery

14:00 Rasa SMITE. Introduction “Deep Europe”
14:15 Luchezar BOYADJIEV. Overlapping Identities Revisited or “The Greatest Love of My Life was a non-human'”
14:40 Miklos PETERNAK. “omnipresence or omnivoyance? the dialectics of vision(s) in the real and rear world.”
15:05 Sally Jane NORMAN. Syndicate goals and contexts then and now: spatial and temporal links and gaps”
15:30 Nina CZEGLEDY. Beyond the walled borders
+ online, w/o presentation: Olia LIALINA, Janos SUGAR, Iliyana NEDKOVA

10/6/20 4:00 pm - 10/6/20 4:30 pm

Coffee Break (with sweet snacks)


10/6/20 4:30 pm - 10/6/20 6:10 pm

Deep Europe: ONSITE SESSION (Part 1)

Kathy Rae HUFFMAN / Ryszard W. KLUSZCZYNSKI /
Violeta Vojvodic BALAZ / Raivo KELOMEES

Location: RIXC Gallery / Zoom

16:30 Kathy Rae HUFFMAN. About networking in, before and after the 90s
16:55 Ryszard W. KLUSZCZYNSKI. Syndicate and the so called “East European art” concept
17:20 Violeta Vojvodic BALAZ. The Seminar ‘Moral and Mythology in Contemporary Art’ (Novi Sad, 1995) in the conjuncture of New Europe (1989-2022)
17:45 Raivo KELOMEES. Collisions on the Eastern-Western Art Axis: The Domestication of Eastern Europe as „Close Other“ in the 1990s

10/6/20 6:10 pm - 10/6/20 6:30 pm

Break (with sandwiches)


10/6/20 6:30 pm - 10/6/20 8:15 pm

Deep Europe: ONSITE SESSION (Part 2)

Diana KNĚŽÍNKOVÁ / Geert LOVINK / Stephen KOVATS / Andreas BROECKMANN
Location: RIXC Gallery / Zoom

18:30 Diana KNĚŽÍNKOVÁ: “In-between peripheral: Latvian artists of the Millennial generation versus the phenomenon of Post-Soviet nostalgia”
18:55 Geert LOVINK: “From SCCA to Ukraine Support Campaigns: Unfinished Histories”
19:20 Stephen KOVATS: “Deeper than Fake”
19:45 Andreas BROECKMANN: “Three revisits to Deep Europe”
+ present, w/o presentation: Inke ARNS, Katarina ZIVANOVIC

10/6/20 8:30 pm

Dinner. Restaurant – to be confirmed.


10/7/20 11:00 am - 10/7/20 12:40 pm

Day 2: NATURECULTURES / NAIA – Naturally Artificial Intelligences Art
Naturecultures: THEMATIC KEYNOTE PANEL / NAIA – NATURALLY ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE ART

Anett HOLZHEID / Eva-Maria LOPEZ / Rasa SMITE / Daria MILLE / Gerardo NOLASCO-RÓZSÁS
Moderator: Anett HOLZHEID

Location: RIXC Gallery / Zoom

11:00 Anett HOLZHEID. Introducing NAIA – Naturally Artificial Intelligence Art association and Naturecultures Day
11:10 Eva-Maria LOPEZ. Natural Intelligence – Nature & Culture
11:30 Rasa SMITE. Art and Naturally Artificial Intelligences
11:50 Daria MILLE. SensUs: Augmented Explorations in Karlsruhe – UNESCO Media Art City
Representatives from Karlsruhe UNESCO Creative Cities Network / City of Media Art
12:05 Gerardo NOLASCO-RÓZSÁS. Posteden: From Hominization To Posthumanism
12:20 Discussion

10/7/20 12:40 am

Coffee Break.

Online participants are splitting in two parallel Breakout Rooms A and B

10/7/20 1:00 am - 10/7/20 2:40 pm

Naturecultures: MORE-THAN-HUMAN (Parallel Session 1A)

Beatrice ZAIDENBERG / Ally BISSHOP / Annee MIRON / Juan DUARTE
Moderator: Anett HOLZHEID

Location: Zoom (Breakout Rooms) / RIXC Gallery.

13:00 Beatrice ZAIDENBERG. Hydrograhism – hydroecology as speculative writing
13:20 Ally BISSHOP. Mythopoesis, speculation, divination, vibration: artistic methods for human-spider communication.
13:40 Annee MIRON. Graslands
14:20 Juan DUARTE. Sensing and forecasting atmospheric soundscapes

10/7/20 1:00 am - 10/7/20 2:40 pm

Naturecultures: TERRESTRIAL COEXISTENCES (Parallel Session 1B)

Christina STADLBAUER / Maija DEMITERE / Anna PRIEDOLA / Christina VINKE /
Jung Eun LEE / Janieke BEKASINSKI
Moderator: Daria MILLE

Location: Zoom (Breakout Rooms) / RIXC Gallery.

Christina STADLBAUER. BactoHealing – a novel interpretation of the concept of healing by interweaving science, philosophy and art
Maija DEMITERE. Food and Art. ASTE
Anna PRIEDOLA. Dairy Diaries: Dementia and Memory Institutions
Christina VINKE. SensUs Karlsruhe: Homo Deus
Jung Eun LEE. SensUs Karlsruhe
Janieke BEKASINSKI. Virtual Gardening – The garden in the digital space as a virtual laboratory and negotiation area in times of global crisis.

10/7/20 2:40 pm - 10/7/20 4:00 pm

Lunch Break.


10/7/20 4:00 pm - 10/7/20 5:40 pm

Naturecultures: NEW ECOSOPHIES (Parallel Session 2A)

Ricardo DAL FARRA / Maite CAJARAVILLE /
Lívia NOLASCO-RÓZSÁS / Marthin ROZO / Caroline ELGH
Moderator: Eva-Maria LOPEZ

Location: Zoom (Breakout Rooms) / RIXC Gallery

Ricardo DAL FARRA. Balance-Unbalance: Ecology, ArtScience, and Citizenship.
Maite CAJARAVILLE. VEXTRE, Augmenting the Rural Reality
Lívia NOLASCO-RÓZSÁS. Beyond Matter
Marthin ROZO. BAT EXPERIENCE Pollination Through Sound
Caroline ELGH. Tracing environmental imaginaries in contemporary art

10/7/20 4:00 pm - 10/7/20 5:40 pm

Naturecultures: ECO-FEMINISM /
.SOCIO-ECOLOGICAL JUSTICE (Parallel Session 2B)

Meghan Moe BEITIKS / Taguhi TOROSYAN / Taguhi TOROSYAN /
Aurora DEL RIO / Maciej OŻÓG
Moderator: Beatrice ZAIDENBERG (tbc.

Location: Zoom (Breakout Rooms) / RIXC Gallery.

Meghan Moe BEITIKS. Performing Resilience for Systemic Pain
Taguhi TOROSYAN. Feminist Hardware: Building Technoecofeminist Circuits As An Artistic Practice // Eco-critical world(build)ing: Aesthetics and Subjectivity in Post-Fossil Imaginaries
Raphael ARAR. An Ecological Oracle
Aurora DEL RIO. Longing contaminated realities
Maciej OŻÓG. Towards emancipation through critical knowledge practices. Art-science activism as an experimental everyday life praxis.

10/7/22 6:30 pm - 10/7/22 8:00 pm

SCREENING PROGRAM

Julia MENSCH / Felipe CASTELBLANCO /
Po-Hao CHI / Rae HSU / Nancy VALLADARES
Curator: Rasa SMITE

Location: RIXC Gallery (onsite) / Zoom (online)

The screenings will be followed by Q&A from the audience to authors online.

Julia MENSCH. Ese ajeno sur
Felipe CASTELBLANCO. Ayenan: Water Territories
Po-Hao CHI, Rae HSU, Nancy VALLADARES. DJULIS001. 3000 Years Among Microbes
MIT ACT students – tbc.

10/8/22 11:00 am - 10/8/22 12:40 pm

LIVING TECHNOLOGIES / Renewable Futures (RF) Network
Living Technologies: RF THEMATIC KEYNOTE PANEL (Plenary Session)

Kristin BERGAUST / Hege TAPIO / Maria CASTELLANOS /
Stefano NICHELE / Jens HAUSER
Moderator: FeLT

Location: Zoom / RIXC Gallery

Kristin BERGAUST. Living Technologies / Oslofjord Ecologies
Hege TAPIO. Caring Futures
Maria CASTELLANOS. FeLT
Stefano NICHELE. FeLT – Futures of Living Technologies
Jens HAUSER. Green Revisited – Encountering Emerging Naturecultures, Book Presentation

10/8/22 12:40 am - 10/8/22 1:00 pm

Coffee Break.

Online participants are splitting in two parallel Breakout Rooms A and B

10/8/22 1:00 pm - 10/8/22 2:40 pm

Living Technologies: AI/ML AND BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS (Parallel Session 3A)

Oron CATTS / Andrew BURRELL / Yuri KUZMIN /
Oksana CHEPELYK / Elke REINHUBER
Moderator: FeLT

Location: Zoom / RIXC Gallery

Oron CATTS. Metabolic Rift Technologies
Andrew BURRELL. over.Ground:underStory, a more-than-human collaboration
Yuri KUZMIN. Dwelling in a synthetic landscape: A parallax view of AI-generated landscapes in art.
Oksana CHEPELYK. Analytical Instruments for Audio-Visual Translation of Metabolomics merging genotype and environment regarding climate changes
Elke REINHUBER. ConformiTree

10/8/22 1:00 pm - 10/8/22 2:40 pm

Living Technologies: TECHNO-ECOLOGICAL SENSORIUMS (Parallel Session 3B)

Ellen PEARLMAN / Daniela DE PAULIS / Karen LANCEL /
Jānis GARANČS / Hanna HAASLAHTI / Haralds DRAVNIEKS
Moderator: FeLT

Location: Zoom / RIXC Galler

Ellen PEARLMAN. Language Is Leaving Me – A Preliminary Investigation
Daniela DE PAULIS. Mare Incognito
Karen LANCEL. ‘Empathy Ecologies’: New Connections between Humans and Plants in Techno-Ecological Sensoriums.
Jānis GARANČS. speculative value sensorium
Haralds DRAVNIEKS. Hyperverse
Hanna HAASLAHTI. Faceship

10/8/22 2:40 pm - 10/8/22 4:00 pm

Lunch Break.


10/8/22 4:00 pm - 10/8/22 5:40 pm

Living Technologies: BEYOND GREEN (Parallel Session 4A)

Bart Hubert Maria VANDEPUT / Maike GEBKER /
Marietta RADOMSKA / Theun KARELSE / Mayra ROJO
Moderator: FeLT

Location: Zoom / RIXC Gallery

Bart Hubert Maria VANDEPUT. The Extinction of Respiratory Cooling Tower Bodies and their Ecosystems
Maike GEBKER. Technology as an ecosystem actor
Marietta RADOMSKA. Between Crisis Imaginaries and Arts of Eco-Grief
Theun KARELSE. Monster Code
Mayra ROJO. The deaths of Gutenberg: ‘Nosotros organísmico’

10/8/22 4:00 pm - 10/8/22 5:40 pm

Living Technologies: RENEWABLE FUTURES (Parallel Session 4B)

Dietmar KOERING / Zbigniew OKSIUTA / Andrew PATERSON /
Allison Leigh HOLT / Time's Up
Moderator: FeLT

Location: Zoom / RIXC Gallery

Dietmar KOERING. Vessels for new Digital Landscapes
Zbigniew OKSIUTA. Merging of the Biological and the Digital.
Andrew PATERSON. Art(s) & Cultural Heritage Futures: Orientations in Fjordbyen Lier & Drammen
Allison Leigh HOLT. Stitching the Future with Clues
Time’s Up. There is no author: Co-creation of intertwined future scenarios, embodied and experienced.

Testimonials

I just wanted to write and tell you how thrilled I am to see my artworks in the Ecodata exhibition. Also I very much enjoyed attending as many panels as I could at the festival. Very important discussions and very inspiring artworks!

Elaine Whittaker
23.10.2020.

SUPPORT

Get in touch

  • VKF
  • Rigas dome
  • Ghete
  • LG
  • Kim?
  • NAIA
  • WE MAKE MONEY
  • Liepajas Universitate
  • Echo gone wrong
  • Satori
  • MPLab
  • Diena
  • Felt
  • Artteritory
  • Renewable F HQ

LOCATIONS

Venues

RIXC Center for New Media Culture

Lencu iela 2, Riga, LV-1010

Kim? Contemporary Art Centre

Sporta iela 2, k-1, LV-1013